Quantcast
skip navigation
Home About Join Awards News Events Photos Contact Us

Past Winners

The following is a list of athletes who have been selected over the years to receive the Mr. Hockey award as the most the outstanding senior high school hockey player in the state of Minnesota.

Past Winners

Year Recipient School
2014 Avery Peterson Grand Rapids
2013 Grant Besse Benilde-St. Margaret's
2012 Justin Kloos Lakeville South
2011 Kyle Rau Eden Prairie
2010 Nick Bjugstad Blaine
2009 Nick Leddy Eden Prairie
2008 Aaron Ness Roseau
2007 Ryan McDonagh Cretin-Derham Hall
2006 David Fischer Apple Valley
2005 Brian Lee Moorehead
2004 Tom Gorwsky Centennial
2003 Nate Dey North St. Paul
2002 Gino Guyer Greenway (Coleraine)
2001 Marty Sertich Roseville
2000 Paul Martin Elk River
1999 Jeff Taffe Hastings
1998 Johnny Pohl Red Wing
1997 Aaron Miskovich Grand Rapids
1996 David Spehar Duluth East
1995 Erik Rasmussen St. Louis Park
1994 Mike Crowley Bloomington Jefferson
1993 Nick Checco Bloomington Jefferson
1992 Brian Bonin White Bear Lake
1991 Darby Hendrickson Richfield
1990 Joe Dziedzic Minneapolis Edison
1989 Trent Klatt Osseo
1988 Larry Olimb Warroad
1987 Kris Miller Greenway (Coleraine)
1986 George Pelawa Bemidji
1985 Tom Chorske Minneapolis Southwest

Where are they now?

Click the link to information on Past Mr. Hockey Winners.

Year Recipient School
2012 Justin Kloos Lakeville South High School
2011 Kyle Rau Eden Prairie
2010 Nick Bjugstad Blaine
2009 Nick Leddy[1] Eden Prairie
2008 Aaron Ness[2] Roseau
2007 Ryan McDonagh[1] Cretin-Derham Hall
2006 David Fischer[3] Apple Valley
2005 Brian Lee Moorhead
2004 Tom Gorowsky Centennial
2003 Nate Dey[4] North St. Paul
2002 Gino Guyer[5] Greenway (Coleraine)
2001 Marty Sertich Roseville
2000 Paul Martin Elk River
1999 Jeff Taffe Hastings
1998 Johnny Pohl Red Wing
1997 Aaron Miskovich Grand Rapids
1996 Dave Spehar Duluth East
1995 Erik Rasmussen St. Louis Park
1994 Mike Crowley Bloomington Jefferson
1993 Nick Checco Bloomington Jefferson
1992 Brian Bonin White Bear Lake
1991 Darby Hendrickson Richfield
1990 Joe Dziedzic Minneapolis Edison
1989 Trent Klatt Osseo Senior High School
1988 Larry Olimb Warroad
1987 Kris Miller Greenway (Coleraine)
1986 George Pelawa Bemidji
1985 Tom Chorske Minneapolis Southwest

Mr Hockey Year by Year

1985
Winner - Tom Chorske - Minneapolis Southwest
Dave Espe - White Bear Lake
Tom Hanson - Hibbing
Todd Richards - Robbinsdale Armstrong
Dan Tousignant - Boomington Kennedy
 
1986
Winner - George Pelawa - Bemidji
Scott Bloom - Burnsville
Lance Pitlick - Robbinsdale Cooper
Tom Quinlan - Hill-Murray
Blaine Rude - Fergus Falls
 
1987
Winner - Kris Miller - Greenway
Ken Gernander - Greenway
Mike Vukonich - Duluth Denfield
Joe Decker - Bloomington Kennedy
Jason Miller - Bloomington Kennedy
 
1988
Winner - Larry Olimb - Warroad
Chad Erickson - Warroad
Sean Hill - Duluth East
Tom Pederson - Bloomington Jefferson
Jeff Saterdalen - Bloomington Jefferson
 
1989
Winner - Trent Klatt - Osseo
Doug Zmolek - Rochester John Marshall
Bryan Schoen - Minnetonka
Jon Brill - Grand Rapids
Tom Newman - Blaine
 
1990
 Winner - Joe Dziedzic - Edison
Billy Lund - Roseau
Mike Muller - Wayzata
Craig Johnson - Hill-Murray
Tom Nevers - Edina
 
1991
 Winner - Darby Hendrickson - Richfield
Steve Magnusson - Anoka
Brad Konik - Bloomington Kennedy
Rusty Fitzgerald - Duluth East
Joe Tamminen - Virginia
 
1992
Winner - Brian Bonin - White Bear Lake
Bobby Dustin - Roseville
Kirk Nielson - Grand Rapids
Jeff Romfro - Blaine
Dan Trebil - Bloomington Jefferson
 
1993
Winner - Nick Checco - Bloomington Jefferson
Pat Brownlee – Blake
Fran Bussey – Duluth East
Brent Godbout – Hill Murray
Tim Harberts - Wayzata
Ben Nelson - Wayzata
Mike Maristuen - Roseville
Rick Mrozik - Cloquet
Stewart Swenson - St. Cloud Apollo
 
1994
Winner - Mike Crowley - Bloomington Jefferson
Joe Bianchi - Bloomington Jefferson
Brian Bolf - Hibbing
Woody Glines - Elk River
Jason Godbout - Hill-Murray
Clint Johnson - Duluth East
Ryan Kraft - Moorhead
Jesse Sampair - Mahtomedi
Jason Sells - South St. Paul
Jason Stewart - Simley
 
1995
Winner - Erik Rasmussen - St. Louis Park
Mike Anderson - Bloomington Jefferson
Richie Anderson – Elk River
Matt Baily – Elk River
Matt Cullen - Moorhead
Mark Parrish - Bloomington Jefferson
Peter Roed – White Bear Lake
Wyatt Smith – Warroad
Matt Taus – Elk River
Brian Urick – Minnetonka
 
1996
Winner - David Spehar - Duluth East
Ben Clymer - Bloomington Jefferson
Brad Defaw – Apple Valley
Nick Gretz – Apple Valley
Chris Loeker – Duluth East
Bryan Lundbohm – Roseau
Mike Lyons - St. Paul Johnson
Erik Maksimenko - Elk River
Nate Mauer – Hill Murray
Shawn Pogreba - St. Paul Johnson
 
1997
Winner - Aaron Miskovich - Grand Rapids
Dan Carlson - Edina
Ryan Coole – Duluth East
Trevor Hammer – Roseau
Matt Leimbeck - Rochester Mayo
Jon Maruk – Breck
Dylan Mills - Duluth East
Brandon Sampair – Hill Murray
Stuart Senden – Alexandria
Erik Westrum - Apple Valley
 
1998
 Winner - Johnny Pohl - Red Wing
Nick Angell - Duluth East
Sam Cornelius - Edina
Dave Hergert - Bloomington Jefferson
Tim Horst – South St. Paul
Kurt Knott – Red Lake Falls
Joe Motzko – Bemidji
Mark Nenovich - Wayzata
Patrick O'Leary - Robbinsdale Armstrong
Erik Wendell - Maple Grove
 
1999
Winner - Jeff Taffe - Hastings
Derrick Byfuglien - Roseau
John Conboy – Silver Lake
Jay Dardis - Proctor
Rico Fatticci – Hibbing
Jon Francisco - Hermantown
Matt Koalska - Hill-Murray
Andy Sacchetti – Eveleth
Ben Tharp - Hastings
Dan Welch - Hastings
 
2000
Winner - Paul Martin - Elk River
Andy Canzanello – Rochester Mayo
Ross Carlson – Duluth East
Ryan Connelly – White Bear Lake
Jon Hart – Park Center
Matt Hendricks - Blaine
Tim Jackson - Park Center
Ryan Langenbrunner - Cloquet
Colin Peters - Eden Prairie
Aaron Slattengren - Proctor
 
2001
Winner - Marty Sertich - Roseville
John Adams - Breck
Jake Brenk - Breck
Matt Duncan – Bloomington Jefferson
Mike Erickson - Eden Prairie
Tom Gilbert – Bloomington Jefferson
Tim Hambly - White Bear Lake
Aaron Johnson - Robbinsdale Armstrong
Kelly Plude – Elk River
Judd Stevens - Wayzata
 
2002
Winner - Gino Guyer - Greenway
David Backes - Spring-Lake Park
Tom Biondich - International Falls
Ryan Carter - White Bear Lake
Tommy Kolar - Duluth East
Nick Licari - Duluth East
Travis Morin - Osseo
B.J. Radovich - Hermantown
Mark Van Guilder – Roseville
Andy Sertich - Coleraine
 
2003
Winner - Nate Dey - North St. Paul
Brent Borgen - Mahtomedi
Sean Garrity - North St. Paul
Ben Gordon - International Falls
Ryan Hawkins - Eden Prairie
Jimmy Kilpatrick - Academy of Holy Angels
Mike Lundin - Apple Valley
Brad Peterson - Bloomington Jefferson
Garrett O. Regan - Hill-Murray
Scott Thauwald - Rochester Mayo
 
2004
Winner - Tom Gorowsky - Centennial
Will Engasser - Blake
Blake Friesen - Benilde-St. Margaret
Brian Gifford - Moorhead
Alex Goligoski - Grand Rapids
Jack Hillen - Academy of Holy Angels
Sam Kelly - Hill-Murray
Rob Page - Blake
Mike Taylor - Academy of Holy Angels
J.T. Wyman - Blake
 
2005
Winner - Brian Lee - Moorhead
Matt Ambroz - New Prague
R.J. Anderson - Centennial
Brian Connelly - Bloomington Jefferson
Robby Dee - Breck
Jared Hummel - Academy of Holy Angels
Matt Niskanen - Virginia
Mitch Ryan - Cloquet
T.J. Oshie - Warroad
Chris VandeVelde - Moorhead
 
2006
Winner - David Fischer - Apple Valley
Jay Barriball - Academy of Holy Angels
Michael Forney - Thief-River Falls
Jordan Fulton - Breck
David Grun - White Bear Lake
Kyle Medvec - Apple Valley
Joey Miller - Wayzata
Nick Oslund - Burnsville
Andy Sackirson - St. Louis Park
Carl Sneep - Brainerd
 
2007
Winner - Ryan McDonagh - Cretin-Derham Hall
Jordy Christian - Moorhead
Mike Dorr - Roseville
Tyler Johnson - Cloquet
Nick Larson - Hill-Murray
John Lee - Moorhead
Aaron Marvin - Warroad
Taylor Matson - Academy of Holy Angels
Matt Reber - Edina
Patrick White - Grand Rapids
 
2008
Winner - Aaron Ness - Roseau
Tyler Barnes - Burnsville
J. T. Brown - Rosemount
Corey Fienhage - Eastview
Jake Gardiner - Minnetonka
Joe Gleason - Edina
Justin Jokinen - Cloquet
Zach Lehrke - Park Rapids
Drew Olson - Brainerd
Jake Youso - International Falls
 
2009
Winner - Nick Leddy - Eden Prairie
Dan DeLisle - Totino-Grace
Marshall Everson - Edina
Ben Hanowski - Little Falls
Tyler Lapic - New Prague
Anders Lee - Edina
Danny Mattson - Holy Angels
Zach Palmquist - South St. Paul
Tyler Pitlick - Centennial
Max Tardy - Duluth East
 
2010
Winner – Nick Bjugstad – Blaine
Mark Alt – Cretin-Derham Hall
Joey Benik – St. Francis
Cal Decowski – Andover
Max Gardiner – Minnetonka
Caleb Herbert – Bloomington-Jefferson
Justin Holl – Minnetonka
Christian Isackson – St. Thomas Academy
Adam Krause – Hermantown
Brock Nelson – Warroad
 
2011
Winner – Kyle Rau – Eden Prairie
Josh Archibald – Brainerd
Ben Bahe – Hill Murray
Jon Brodzinski – Blaine
Tony Cameranesi – Wayzata
Patrick Daly – Benilde St. Margaret's
Max Everson – Edina
Steven Fogarty – Edina
Garrett Hendrickson – Virginia Iron-Mountain-Buhl
Joseph LaBate – Holy Angels
 
2012
Winner -Justin Kloos - Lakeville South High School
Will Merchant - Eagan High School
Grant Opperman - Breck School
Judd Peterson - Marshall School, Duluth
Jake Randolph - Duluth East High School
Charlie Sampair - Hill-Murray
Eric Schurhamer - Saint Thomas Academy
Jared Thomas - Hermantown High School
Dom Toninato - Duluth East High School
Michael Zajac - Eagan

2013
Winner - Grant Besse - Benilde St. Margaret

Jake Bischoff - Grand Rapids
Zach Glienke - Eagan
Jake Jackson - Tartan
Adam Johnson - Hibbing/Chisholm
Dan Labosky - Benilde St. Margaret
Zach Lavalle - Hill Murray
Parker Reno - Edina
TJ Roo - Totino-Grace
Tommy Vannelli - Minnetonka