skip navigation
Minnesota Minute Men Jerry Kill Roast Click Photo See more Photos!

Minnesota Minute Men Jerry Kill Roast, Click Photo for more Pictures.

Jerry Kill gets Roasted and Toasted

Thank you joining us at  Minnesota Minute Men at the Roast and Toast Luncheon for former Minnesota Gophers head coach Jerry Kill, at Jax Café it was a great success with almost 200 in attendance. Including: Roasters and Toasters include, Jim Cater, Joel Maturi, Casey O'Brien, Ron Stolski, Dave Lee, Mike Max and Master of Ceremonies, Dick Jonckowski .  Coach Kill and was also be presented the Minute Men Courage Award for his outstanding commitment to the community under personnel hardship. Money raised  luncheon and memorabilia auction benefit Coach Kill's Chasing Dreams Epilepsy Fund and the Minute Men Amateur Athletics Foundation. 

Tickets:  http://www.minnesotaminutemen.com          Chasing Dreams:  http://www.efmn.org/chasingdreams/

The Minnesota Minute Men "Doing Good Will Through Sports"

2016 Riley Tufte wins Mr Hockey Award

Mr Hockey Award
The 32nd annual Minnesota Minute Men Mr. Hockey was presented to Blaine forward Riley Tufte at the St. Paul River Centre.

Tufte was chosen ahead of finalists Wyatt Aamodt (Hermantown), Chase Ellingson (Breck), Will Garin (Holy Family Catholic), Cade Gleekel (Benilde-St. Margaret’s), Michael Graham (Eden Prairie), Tyler Jette (Farmington), Mitchell Mattson (Grand Rapids), Luke Notermann (Blaine) and Casey Staum (Hill-Murray).

The selection was made by a committee of NHL scouts and junior hockey scouts and coaches plus media members.

Frank Brimsek Award
Additionally, Nick Althaus of St. Cloud Apollo was named the winner of the Frank Brimsek Award that goes to the state's top senior goaltender.

Cliff Thompson Award
John Bianchi received the Cliff Thompson presented to a past outstanding coach.

2016 Mr. Hockey Awards Finalists Announced

SAINT PAUL, Minn. -- The Minnesota Minute Men announced today the Top Ten Candidates for the 32nd Annual Mr. Hockey Award are: Wyatt Aamodt (Hermantown), Chase Ellingson (Breck), Will Garin (Holy Family), Cade Gleekel (Benilde-St. Margaret’s), Michael Graham (Eden Prairie), Tyler Jette (Farmington), Mitchell Mattson (Grand Rapids), Luke Notermann (Blaine), Casey Staum (Hill-Murray) and Riley Tufte (Blaine). The Minnesota Minute Men also announced today that River Alander (Duluth Denfeld) and Nick Althaus (St. Cloud Apollo) are the finalists for The Frank Brimsek Award, in recognition of the state’s top senior goaltender.

The 32nd annual Mr. Hockey Awards Banquet will be held at noon on Sunday, March 6 at the Grand Ballroom at RiverCentre (175 Kellogg Boulevard). The Minnesota State High School League Boys’ Hockey Tournament will be held at Xcel Energy Center and Mariucci Arena, March 2-5. The Minnesota Wild sponsor the Mr. Hockey Awards Banquet. The Mr. Hockey Award is hosted, coordinated, and presented by the Minnesota Minute Men. TICKETS CAN BE PURCHASED BY CLICKING THE LINK ON THE RIGHT OF THE PAGE.

The Mr. Hockey Award is given to the outstanding senior high school boys’ hockey player in the state of Minnesota and is selected by a panel of National Hockey League Scouts, Junior Scouts/Coaches and selected media members from around the state. Three other awards will be presented at the banquet: The Frank Brimsek Award, The John Mariucci Award, given to the Class A and Class AA high school coaches of the year and The Cliff Thompson Award, presented to the “Old Timer Coach” of the year.

Previous Mr. Hockey Award winners are: Jake Jaremko (2015), Avery Peterson (2014), Grant Besse (2013), Justin Kloos (2012), Kyle Rau (2011), Nick Bjugstad (2010), Nick Leddy (2009), Aaron Ness (2008), Ryan McDonagh (2007), David Fischer (2006), Brian Lee (2005), Tom Gorowsky (2004), Nate Dey (2003), Gino Guyer (2002), Marty Sertich (2001), Paul Martin (2000), Jeff Taffe (1999), John Pohl (1998), Aaron Miskovich (1997), Dave Spehar (1996), Erik Rasmussen (1995), Mike Crowley (1994), Nick Checco (1993), Brian Bonin (1992), Darby Hendrickson (1991), Joe Dziedzic (1990), Trent Klatt (1989), Larry Olimb (1988), Kris Miller (1987), George Pelawa (1986) and Tom Chorske (1985).

Previous Frank Brimsek Award winners are: Dyllan Lubbesmeyer (2015), Hunter Shepard (2014), David Zevnik (2013), Michael Bitzer (2012), Alex Lyon (2011), Zane Gothberg (2010), Casey O’Connor (2009), Joe Phillippi (2008), Reid Ellingson (2007), Austin Lee (2006), Alec Richards (2005), Matt Lundin (2004), Jon Anderson (2003), Josh Johnson (2002), Eric Aarnio (2001), Jake Brant (2000), Adam Laaksonen (1999), Adam Coole (1998), Kyle Kolquist (1997), Karl Goehring (1996) and Todd Kelzenberg (1995).

Photo credit, Walt Barry

2015 Mr. Hockey Award winners and finalists. Photo credit, Walt Barry

2016 Minute Men Calendar

  • Jun
  • 19
7th Annual Mr. & Ms. Lacrosse Awards
  • 2:00pm-4:00pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • DoubleTree Hotel -- St Louis Park (West End)
  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Jun
  • 26
7th Annual Mr. & Ms. Playball! Awards Banquet
  • 12:00pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • Target Field
  • Tag(s): Home 

2015 Mr. Hockey Award Winner Jake Jaremko

Congratulations to 2015 Mr. Hockey Award Winner, Jake Jaremko, of Elk River H.S. Jake is currently playing for the Chicago Steel of the USHL and will suit up for the Minnesota State University (Mankato) Mavericks for the 2016- 2017 season. 

Dyllan Lubbesmeyer

2015 Frank Brimsek Award Winner, Dyllan Lubbesmeyer, is now playing for the Smiths Falls Bears of the CJHL (Canada Tier II)

Become a Member

Are you looking for a new way to support and make a positive impact in Minnesota Athletics in 2016?

Support both professional and youth athletics through a variety of charity and networking events by becoming a member of the Minnesota Minute Men. 

Team up with professional athletes to give back to the athletic community.

Start simple by joining our monthly meetings or sign up now. 

2015 Mr. Lacrosse and Ms. Lacrosse Award Winners

2015 Lacrosse Awards Winners Announced

SAINT PAUL, Minn. - The Minnesota Minute Men announced today the winner for the sixth annual Mr. Lacrosse Award is Connar Dehnert of White Bear Lake High School.  The fifth annual Ms. Lacrosse is Logan Halvorson of Lakeville South High School.  Also named were 2015 Jake Anderson Award Mr. Goalie Aaron Peterson of Wayzata High School and 2015 Jake Anderson Award Ms. Goalie Maddy Kraus of Osseo/Park Center. 
The winners were announced during the awards banquet presented by Epoch Lacrosse and Lavin Lacrosse on Sunday, June 14 at the Crowne Plaza Riverfront Hotel in Saint Paul. The Minute Men thank Epoch Lacrosse and Lavin Lacrosse for becoming presenting sponsors of the 2015 Mr & Ms Lacrosse Awards Banquet. 

The Mr. & Ms. Lacrosse awards are given to two outstanding senior high school lacrosse players in Minnesota and are selected by a panel of Minnesota lacrosse community members. A total of 14 boys and girls have been named finalists for the 2015 Mr. & Ms. Lacrosse award. 

The other finalists for Mr. Lacrosse included: Ryan Barnes (St. Thomas), Grant Long (Wayzata), Scott McNamara(Holy Angels), Sean Patterson (Eden Prairie), Roman Rorbach (Lakeville North) and Cullen Sowder (Prior Lake). 

Finalists for Ms. Lacrosse were: Maddie Canney (Lakeville South), Abby Gaedtke (Eagan), Jessica Lagerquist (Eden Prairie), Remi Larson (Stillwater), Erin McGinnis (Minnetonka) and Olivia Nolan (Blake). 

The selection panel had also selected finalists for the Jake Anderson Award Mr. & Ms. Goalie of the Year award: TJ Johnson (Champlin) and Hannah Magarian (Blake). 

 

2015 Mr. & Ms. Lacrosse Presenting Sponsors